Skip to Main Content
close Close

Your privacy rights when you're contacting Nest

The purpose of this notice is to explain how the National Employment Savings Trust Corporation (Nest) as Trustee of the Nest pension scheme (the Scheme) collects and uses your personal information and how we comply with data protection law. It is aimed primarily at individual’s who contact Nest who do not already have a relationship with Nest. If you already have a relationship with Nest e.g. as a member or delegate, then you will find specific information in the relevant Privacy Information Notice.

How we'll use your personal information

The personal information you provide, primarily name and email address, will be used to allow us to respond to your query you have submitted.
We are only allowed to use, gather and share personal information where we have an appropriate legal basis to do so under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UKGDPR) or the Data Protection Act 2018. The legal basis for the processing of your data is Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR – that is, by providing your personal information you have given consent to the processing for one or more specific purposes.

How long we keep personal information

We’ll keep this information for our buiness purposes, for as long as necessary. We may keep your personal information for a longer period in the event of ongoing disputes, claims, complaints or data migration. In such cases, we’ll consider the nature, degree of sensitivity, and volume of your personal information that needs to be kept.

Passing on your personal information to third parties

We may need to pass your personal information as requested and required, to The Pensions Regulator, the Pensions Ombudsman, the Department for Work and Pensions and Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs, in accordance with our legal, regulatory and statutory obligations, for compliance purposes.

In order to comply with our legal, regulatory and statutory obligations, sometimes we also need to pass your personal information to third parties such as courts, law enforcement agencies, our insurers, our auditors and our professional advisers.

Nest uses website analytics providers in order to provide valuable information and insight into the performance and use of our website. We also share information about your use of our site with those web analytics providers. You’ll find more information in our cookies policy.

From that page, you'll also be able to manage your preferences and be able to opt in or out from cookies that are not essential to the operation of the website.

We will also share your personal information with Tumelo who are providing an investment information service on behalf of Nest, if you have followed the link from the Nest website.

How you can access your personal information

Subject to certain conditions, you have the right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you. This is commonly called a “data subject access request”.

If possible, you should specify the type of information you would like to see to ensure that our disclosure meets your expectations. We must be able to verify your identity. Your request shall not impact the rights and freedoms of other people, e.g. privacy and confidentiality rights of other individuals.

In addition to your right to access or rectification of your personal data that we hold about you, you also have the right to make a request (under certain circumstances) to:

  • restrict or object to the processing of the personal information we hold about you (see Note1)
  • erase your personal information (see Note1)
  • withdraw your consent for us to process your personal information, where based on consent (see Note2)

Note1: It is important to note that your request to restrict or object to processing or erase your personal information doesn’t automatically lead to a requirement for the processing to stop, or for your personal information to be deleted. For instance, we may not be in a position to erase your personal information, if for example, we need it to (i) comply with a legal obligation, or (ii) exercise or defend legal claims.
Note2: If you do decide to withdraw your consent we will stop processing your personal information for that purpose going forward, unless there is another lawful basis we rely on – in which case, we will let you know.

To make a request under these rights you can:

Queries and further information

If you want to contact us, you can

If you have concerns about the way we handle your personal information and you think we haven’t dealt with them properly, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or raise a complaint

  • by phone on +44 303 123 1113
  • by writing to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
  • via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns